Welcome to the Chester Yacht Club

Chester Yacht Club | Chester, NS

Chester Yacht Club (CYC) is a private sailing club situated on beautiful Mahone Bay with excellent access to the best sailing in Canada. CYC is host to Canada’s largest keelboat regatta, Chester Race Week, the much anticipated and highly regarded annual Opti Jam dinghy regatta, and is home to robust and internationally respected IOD and Bluenose fleets. Our objective is to encourage Club members to become more proficient in the personal management, maintenance and handling of their boats; to promote safety, proper navigation and seamanship; to provide social and instructional activities in the interests of all Club members and their guests; and to enhance the sport of sailing within our membership and community.


Coming UP at the CYC

CYC NEWS

2022 Season Sailing Award Presentations – Congratulations to all the CYC Skippers!

MCNABB TROPHY

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

ROBINSON TROPHY

1st Charles Walker “After Hours”

2nd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

3rd Mitch Horn “Great White”

 

SPRING SERIES FFA

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

IOD THURSDAY JUNE SERIES

1st Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney  “Zephyr II”

 

ANDERSON SAPPHIRE  “A” CLASS

1st Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

2nd Dave Mosher “Coachman

3rd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

 

FOURTH CLASS CUP

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

 

GEORGE PRESCOTT BAKER

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

3rd Mitch Horn “Great White”

 

GORDON CUP

 1st Tom Murphy “Rebel”

2nd Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

3rd Chris von Maltzahn “Vera”

 

HUNTINGTON TROPHY

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

IOD THURSDAY JULY SERIES

1st Peter Wickwire “Storm”

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Ivan Fitch “Hustler”

 

LEGION TROPHY FFA

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

MARK DAUPHINEE

1st John Grantmyre “Dart”

2nd Jason Mraz “Teaser”

3rd Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “ Ghost”

 

INNER ISLANDS RACE

1st Charles Walker “After Hours”

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

PEARRE CORINTHIAN

1st Tom Murphy “Rebel”

2nd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

3rd Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

 

SANYE CUP

1st John Grantmyre “Dart”

2nd Malcolm Fraser “Shaken Knot Stirred”

Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

 

FEADER CUP “A” CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White”

2nd Mark Creaser “Young Blood”

3rd Chris Power “Jaeger”

 

AUGUST CUP

1st Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

2nd Malcolm Fraser “Shaken Knot Stirred”

3rd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

 

MATHER TROPHY “H’CAP CLASS”

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Chris Power “Jaeger”

3rd Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

MATHER TROPHY “IOD CLASS”

1ST Peter Wickwire “Storm”

2nd Ivan Fitch “Hustler”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney “Zephyr II”

 

MATHER TROPHY “BLUENOSE CLASS”

1st Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

2nd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

3rd   R&J Williams “Dionysus II”

 

OUT ISLANDS CUP

1st Chris Campbell “Spice”

2nd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

3rd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

MIDDLE ISLANDS

Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

AUTUMN TROPHY  “A” CLASS

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Chris Campbell “Spice”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

IOD FALL SERIES

1st Evan Petley-Jones “Bella

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

 

ONE GUINEA CUP A – “A” CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

GUV’Y CUP H’CAP CLASS

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Mitch Horn “Great White”

3rd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

 

GUV’Y CUP IOD CLASS

1st Evan Petley-Jones “Bella”

2nd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney “Zephyr II”

 

GUV’Y CUP BN CLASS

1st Chris von Maltzahn “Vera”

2nd Steve Stairs “Somethin’ Bruin”

3rd Stewart Creaser “Adriatic”

 

SKIPPER’S CUP

Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

WICK MCNEELY PARTICIPATION TROPHY

Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

 

TURKEY BOWL FFA CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White”

2nd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

OFFICIAL CLOSER FOR 2022 CYC SAILING SEASON RACING IN TURKEY BOWL

Jacob Saunders “Kindrava”

 

RICK THOMPSON AWARD FOR BEST IOD SEASONAL PERFORMANCE (NON CYC TROPHY)

Peter Wickwire “Storm”

 

 

2022 AGM Update

CYC Annual General Meeting Update
The following CYC Executive Officers for 2022-24 were elected at the Annual General Meeting held Wednesday, August 24 at the clubhouse:
  • Commodore – Jennifer Chandler
  • Rear Commodore – Dave Tzagarakis
  • Vice Commodore – Heather McGuire

The new executive officers term begins October 1, 2022.

Secretary Treasurer – Stewart Creaser is entering his 2nd year of his 1st term.

Long Range Planning Committee
Returning to CYC’s LRPC:

  • Reg Goodday
  • Malcolm Fraser
  • Ross Romney
  • Lois Dyer
  • Paul Dyer

New Members of LRPC:

  • Henry Demone
2022 AGM minutes will be posted on CYC website.

And That’s A Wrap!

Our annual Chester Race Week is a wrap!

Under the direction of our On-Water Chair Pat Nelder and PRO Dan Conrod we ran 77 races for 117 boats!

See the RESULTS here!

Congrats to all competitors!  It was brilliant to have all the competitors and old friends come together again on the water and off.

There are so many people and organizations to THANK for making our regatta a success. It takes a community that includes the competitors, race committee and officials, volunteers, our sponsor partners, CYC staff and the Village of Chester.

Thanks to ALL of our Sponsors, especially our title sponsor Helly Hansen and our platinum sponsors Engel and Völkers, ALL EV-Steele Auto Group and The Moorings/Sunsail.

The contribution from all our volunteers was immense! Our regatta event would not be possible without the hard-working and dedicated volunteers whose generosity allows the sailors and spectators alike to come enjoy our regatta.

Thank you to all the volunteers who donate their time to Helly Hansen Chester Race Week for on-water operations and on-land operations that make our special event ‘one of the largest keelboat regattas in Canada.’  Our sincerest gratitude and appreciation for all of the volunteer efforts!

We look forward to next year!

SAVE THE DATE for Helly Hansen Chester Race Week 2023: August 16 – 19!



Chester Race Week | Future Dates


YearDate
2021August 11 to 14
2022August 10 to 13
2023August 16 to 19

Facebook Feed

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club6 hours ago

Check out the Mahone Bay Scarecrow Festival until October 10th!
Mahone Bay Scarecrow Festival & Antique Fair

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

Yup - a few more…
Award presentations for the 2022 Sailing Season.
Congrats to all CYC sailors!
#chesteryachtclub #cyc #awards #awardpresentations #sailingawards #sailing

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

More photos from last evening’s Award presentations for the 2022 Sailing Season.
Congrats to all CYC sailors!
#chesteryachtclub #cyc #awards #awardpresentations #sailingawards #sailing

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

Kayak View of Chester Yacht Club this Otober morning! Thanks Cathy Ross for the great photo
#chesteryavhtclub #chesterns #kayaking #octobermorning

LOAD MORE

CALENDAR



CYC Webcam by Tradewinds Realty

Chester Yacht Club Webcam provided by Tradewinds Realty

Larger Image | Live Video Stream


Chester Yacht Club | Chester, Nova Scotia | Incorporated 1902

Chester Yacht Club (CYC) is a private sailing club situated on beautiful Mahone Bay with excellent access to the best sailing in Canada. CYC is host to Canada’s largest keelboat regatta, Chester Race Week, the much anticipated and highly regarded annual Opti Jam dinghy regatta, and is home to robust and internationally respected IOD and Bluenose fleets. Our objective is to encourage Club members to become more proficient in the personal management, maintenance and handling of their boats; to promote safety, proper navigation and seamanship; to provide social and instructional activities in the interests of all Club members and their guests; and to enhance the sport of sailing within our membership and community.


Coming UP at the CYC


CYC NEWS

2022 Season Sailing Award Presentations – Congratulations to all the CYC Skippers!

MCNABB TROPHY

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

ROBINSON TROPHY

1st Charles Walker “After Hours”

2nd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

3rd Mitch Horn “Great White”

 

SPRING SERIES FFA

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

IOD THURSDAY JUNE SERIES

1st Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney  “Zephyr II”

 

ANDERSON SAPPHIRE  “A” CLASS

1st Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

2nd Dave Mosher “Coachman

3rd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

 

FOURTH CLASS CUP

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

 

GEORGE PRESCOTT BAKER

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Todd Wilson “Falcon”

3rd Mitch Horn “Great White”

 

GORDON CUP

 1st Tom Murphy “Rebel”

2nd Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

3rd Chris von Maltzahn “Vera”

 

HUNTINGTON TROPHY

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Charles Walker “After Hours”

3rd Chris Campbell “Spice”

 

IOD THURSDAY JULY SERIES

1st Peter Wickwire “Storm”

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Ivan Fitch “Hustler”

 

LEGION TROPHY FFA

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

MARK DAUPHINEE

1st John Grantmyre “Dart”

2nd Jason Mraz “Teaser”

3rd Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “ Ghost”

 

INNER ISLANDS RACE

1st Charles Walker “After Hours”

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

PEARRE CORINTHIAN

1st Tom Murphy “Rebel”

2nd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

3rd Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

 

SANYE CUP

1st John Grantmyre “Dart”

2nd Malcolm Fraser “Shaken Knot Stirred”

Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

 

FEADER CUP “A” CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White”

2nd Mark Creaser “Young Blood”

3rd Chris Power “Jaeger”

 

AUGUST CUP

1st Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

2nd Malcolm Fraser “Shaken Knot Stirred”

3rd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

 

MATHER TROPHY “H’CAP CLASS”

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Chris Power “Jaeger”

3rd Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

MATHER TROPHY “IOD CLASS”

1ST Peter Wickwire “Storm”

2nd Ivan Fitch “Hustler”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney “Zephyr II”

 

MATHER TROPHY “BLUENOSE CLASS”

1st Jim Mason, Olivia Mason, Evan Oulahen “Ghost”

2nd Aaron Stonehouse “Geronimo”

3rd   R&J Williams “Dionysus II”

 

OUT ISLANDS CUP

1st Chris Campbell “Spice”

2nd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

3rd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

MIDDLE ISLANDS

Charles Walker “After Hours”

 

AUTUMN TROPHY  “A” CLASS

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Chris Campbell “Spice”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

IOD FALL SERIES

1st Evan Petley-Jones “Bella

2nd Ben Maloney “Spectacle”

3rd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

 

ONE GUINEA CUP A – “A” CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White

2nd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

3rd Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

GUV’Y CUP H’CAP CLASS

1st Terry Schnare “Head Games”

2nd Mitch Horn “Great White”

3rd Jay Nadelson “Elida”

 

GUV’Y CUP IOD CLASS

1st Evan Petley-Jones “Bella”

2nd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

3rd Shawn Mulrooney “Zephyr II”

 

GUV’Y CUP BN CLASS

1st Chris von Maltzahn “Vera”

2nd Steve Stairs “Somethin’ Bruin”

3rd Stewart Creaser “Adriatic”

 

SKIPPER’S CUP

Terry Schnare “Head Games”

 

WICK MCNEELY PARTICIPATION TROPHY

Dave Tzagarakis “Crusader”

 

TURKEY BOWL FFA CLASS

1st Mitch Horn “Great White”

2nd Peter Wickwire “Storm”

3rd Dirk Steigenga “MacIntosh”

 

OFFICIAL CLOSER FOR 2022 CYC SAILING SEASON RACING IN TURKEY BOWL

Jacob Saunders “Kindrava”

 

RICK THOMPSON AWARD FOR BEST IOD SEASONAL PERFORMANCE (NON CYC TROPHY)

Peter Wickwire “Storm”

 

 

2022 AGM Update

CYC Annual General Meeting Update
The following CYC Executive Officers for 2022-24 were elected at the Annual General Meeting held Wednesday, August 24 at the clubhouse:
  • Commodore – Jennifer Chandler
  • Rear Commodore – Dave Tzagarakis
  • Vice Commodore – Heather McGuire

The new executive officers term begins October 1, 2022.

Secretary Treasurer – Stewart Creaser is entering his 2nd year of his 1st term.

Long Range Planning Committee
Returning to CYC’s LRPC:

  • Reg Goodday
  • Malcolm Fraser
  • Ross Romney
  • Lois Dyer
  • Paul Dyer

New Members of LRPC:

  • Henry Demone
2022 AGM minutes will be posted on CYC website.

And That’s A Wrap!

Our annual Chester Race Week is a wrap!

Under the direction of our On-Water Chair Pat Nelder and PRO Dan Conrod we ran 77 races for 117 boats!

See the RESULTS here!

Congrats to all competitors!  It was brilliant to have all the competitors and old friends come together again on the water and off.

There are so many people and organizations to THANK for making our regatta a success. It takes a community that includes the competitors, race committee and officials, volunteers, our sponsor partners, CYC staff and the Village of Chester.

Thanks to ALL of our Sponsors, especially our title sponsor Helly Hansen and our platinum sponsors Engel and Völkers, ALL EV-Steele Auto Group and The Moorings/Sunsail.

The contribution from all our volunteers was immense! Our regatta event would not be possible without the hard-working and dedicated volunteers whose generosity allows the sailors and spectators alike to come enjoy our regatta.

Thank you to all the volunteers who donate their time to Helly Hansen Chester Race Week for on-water operations and on-land operations that make our special event ‘one of the largest keelboat regattas in Canada.’  Our sincerest gratitude and appreciation for all of the volunteer efforts!

We look forward to next year!

SAVE THE DATE for Helly Hansen Chester Race Week 2023: August 16 – 19!


CYC Adult Sailing Lessons

Chester Race Week | August 11 to 14, 2021

Chester Race Week | Future Dates

YearDate
2020August 12 to 15
2021August 11 to 14
2022August 10 to 13
2023August 16 to 19

Facebook Feed

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club6 hours ago

Check out the Mahone Bay Scarecrow Festival until October 10th!
Mahone Bay Scarecrow Festival & Antique Fair

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

Yup - a few more…
Award presentations for the 2022 Sailing Season.
Congrats to all CYC sailors!
#chesteryachtclub #cyc #awards #awardpresentations #sailingawards #sailing

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

More photos from last evening’s Award presentations for the 2022 Sailing Season.
Congrats to all CYC sailors!
#chesteryachtclub #cyc #awards #awardpresentations #sailingawards #sailing

Chester Yacht Club
Chester Yacht Club1 day ago

Kayak View of Chester Yacht Club this Otober morning! Thanks Cathy Ross for the great photo
#chesteryavhtclub #chesterns #kayaking #octobermorning

LOAD MORE

CALENDAR